OSCAR WINNERS ARE IN!

Best Picture

American Sniper – Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz,Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper, and Peter Morgan
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Alejandro González Iñárritu, John Lesher, and James W. Skotchdopole
Boyhood – Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson,Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, and Jeremy Dawson
The Imitation Game – Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, and Teddy Schwarzman
Selma – Christian Colson,Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner, and Jeremy Kleiner
The Theory of Everything – Tim Bevan,Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, and Anthony McCarten
Whiplash – Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, and David Lancaster

 

 

Best Actor

Steve Carell – Foxcatcheras John Eleuthère du Pont
Bradley Cooper –American Sniper as Chris Kyle
Benedict Cumberbatch –The Imitation Game asAlan Turing
Michael Keaton – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) as Riggan Thomson / Birdman
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything asStephen Hawking

 

 

Best Actress

Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night as Sandra Bya
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything asJane Wilde Hawking
Julianne Moore – Still Alice as Dr. Alice Howland
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl as Amy Elliott-Dunne
Reese Witherspoon –Wild as Cheryl Strayed

 

 

Best Director

Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alejandro González Iñárritu – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Richard Linklater –Boyhood

Bennett Miller –Foxcatcher
Morten Tyldum – The Imitation Game

 

 

Best Supporting Actor

J. K. Simmons –Whiplash as Terence FletcherRobert Duvall – The Judge as Judge Joseph Palmer
Ethan Hawke –Boyhood as Mason Evans, Sr.
Edward Norton –Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) as Mike Shiner
Mark Ruffalo –Foxcatcher as Dave Schultz

 

 

Best Supporting Actress

Patricia Arquette –Boyhood as Olivia Evans
Laura Dern – Wild as Barbara “Bobbi” Grey
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game as Joan Clarke
Emma Stone – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) as Sam Thomson
Meryl Streep – Into the Woods as The Witch

 

 

Best Original Screenplay

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. and Armando Bo
Boyhood – Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher – E. Max Fryeand Dan Futterman
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy

 

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

American Sniper – Jason Hall from American Sniper by Chris Kyle, Scott McEwen and Jim DeFelice
The Imitation Game –Graham Moore from Alan Turing: The Enigma by Andrew Hodges
Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson from Inherent Vice by Thomas Pynchon
The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten from Travelling to Infinity: My Life with Stephen by Jane Wilde Hawking
Whiplash – Damien Chazelle from his short film of the same name

 

 

Best Animated Feature

Big Hero 6  Don Hall,Chris Williams and Roy Conli
The Boxtrolls – Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annableand Travis Knight
How to Train Your Dragon 2 – Dean DeBlois andBonnie Arnold
Song of the Sea – Tomm Moore and Paul Young
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya – Isao Takahataand Yoshiaki Nishimura

 

 

Best Foreign Language Film

Ida (Poland) in Polish  –Paweł PawlikowskiLeviathan (Russia) inRussian – Andrey Zvyagintsev
Tangerines (Estonia) in Estonian andRussian – Zaza Urushadze
Timbuktu (Mauritania) in French  –Abderrahmane Sissako
Wild Tales (Argentina) in Spanish  – Damián Szifrón

 

 

Best Documentary Feature

Citizenfour – Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoyand Dirk Wilutsky
Finding Vivian Maier – John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
Last Days in Vietnam –Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
The Salt of the Earth –Wim Wenders, Lélia Wanick Salgado and David Rosier
Virunga – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

 

 

Best Documentary Short

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 – Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
Joanna – Aneta Kopacz
Our Curse – Tomasz Śliwiński and Maciej Ślesicki
The Reaper (La Parka) – Gabriel Serra Arguello
White Earth – J. Christian Jensen

 

 

Best Live Action Short

Aya – Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
Boogaloo and Graham – Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
Butter Lamp (La Lampe au beurre de yak) – Hu Wei and Julien Féret
Parvaneh – Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
The Phone Call – Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

 

 

Best Animated Short

The Bigger Picture – Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
The Dam Keeper – Robert Kondo and Daisuke Tsutsumi
Feast – Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
Me and My Moulton –Torill Kove
A Single Life – Joris Oprins

 

 

Best Original Score

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat
The Imitation Game –Alexandre Desplat
Interstellar – Hans Zimmer
Mr. Turner – Gary Yershon
The Theory of Everything – Jóhann Jóhannsson

 

 

Best Original Song

“Everything Is Awesome” from The Lego Movie – Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
“Glory” from Selma – Music and Lyric by John Legend and Common
“Grateful” from Beyond the Lights – Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me – Music and Lyric byGlen Campbell and Julian Raymond
“Lost Stars” from Begin Again – Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander andDanielle Brisebois

 

 

Best Production Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
The Imitation Game – Maria Djurkovic (Production Design); Tatiana Macdonald (Set Decoration)
Interstellar – Nathan Crowley (Production Design); Gary Fettis (Set Decoration)
Into the Woods – Dennis Gassner (Production Design); Anna Pinnock(Set Decoration)
Mr. Turner – Suzie Davies (Production Design); Charlotte Watts (Set Decoration)

 

 

Best Cinematography

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman
Ida – Łukasz Żal and Ryszard Lenczewski
Mr. Turner – Dick Pope
Unbroken – Roger Deakins

 

 

Best Make-Up and Hair Styling

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon and Mark CoulierFoxcatcher – Bill Corsoand Dennis Liddiard
Guardians of the Galaxy – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou andDavid White

 

 

Best Costume Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena CanoneroInherent Vice – Mark Bridges
Into the Woods –Colleen Atwood
Maleficent – Anna B. Sheppard
Mr. Turner –Jacqueline Durran

 

 

Best Film Editing

American Sniper – Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
Boyhood – Sandra Adair
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game –William Goldenberg
Whiplash – Tom Cross

 

 

Best Visual Effects

Captain America: The Winter Soldier – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl,Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrettand Erik Winquist
Guardians of the Galaxy –Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawknerand Paul Corbould
Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
X-Men: Days of Future Past – Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

No Comments Yet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

Bestfan Exclusive:

Cirque Du Soleil: Alegria

Cirque Du Soleil is back in Toronto for another breathtaking show, this tim…

Featured Artist: CMDWN

2017 was another great year for music in Toronto, with a number of artists …

VOLTA by Cirque Du Soleil

In this segment we take take you through an exclusive behind the scenes tou…

CNCO

Featured Artist: CNCO

If you are into latin music and also love pop, you NEED to take a listen to…

Ryland James

Featured Artist : Ryland James

In this day and age, we turn to the internet for pretty much everything …

Featured Artist: Ella Mai

  A few months ago, I discovered a fresh-faced, British R&B singer…

Featured Artist: Dustin Lynch

Country cutie Dustin Lynch from Tullahoma, TN has been quickly taking over …

Featured Artist: Alina Baraz

There’s nothing better than unwinding after a long work week and catc…